skip navigation

GPS West Players and Coaches Enjoying Successful Fall at High School Level

By GPS Media, 10/29/18, 3:30PM EDT

Share

23 Teams with GPS West Influence Earn Tournament Berth

October 29th, Waltham, MA, 2018; Late October and early November brings with it the end of the high school Fall regular season, with the Massachusetts Boys and Girls Soccer Tournament just on the horizon.

GPS West high school players and staff are working hard toward achieving their goal of bringing the coveted Western Mass Championship home to their school.

GPS West is especially proud of the players and coaches who are set to appear in the tournament with their respective schools. In total, 23 different high schools that earned a tournament berth have been influenced by GPS West, either by players on the squad or coaches on the staff. You can find the list of high schools and what players represent them, as well as a list of coaches and what school they lead, below:


GPS West Girls Western Mass Tournament Teams

South Hadley HS: Elyse Manzi, Bailey Gawron, Teagan Gawron

Granby HS: Trystin Burger, Emily Valle

Southwick HS: Grace Coon, Malleigh McGivney, Kayla Russ, Annette St. Jacques, Maura Wurster

Belchertown HS:  Megan Gilman, Kaitlyn Sullivan, Katie Calnan

Westfield HS: Claire Lamarche, Kayla Mochak, Sophie Lewis, Adrianna Arona, GiGi Badger, Alyssa Piper

St Mary’s HS: Macy Woodger

Pioneer Valley Christian Academy: Olivia Andre

Gateway Regional HS: Hannah Duggan

Lenox HS: Nicole Gamberoni

Hampshire Regional HS: Emma Kuntz

MacDuffie School: Ania Ludkiewicz, Ava Marion, Grace Drost
 

GPS West Boys Western Mass Tournament Teams

Palmer HS: Nathan Keith, Joe Chartier, Brandyn Costa, Dante Peabody

Chicopee HS: Musa Jiani, Mamadi Jiani, Aidan Gilhooly and Mustapha Hamza

Chicopee Comp HS: Colby Carlson, Marcel Chavez, Josh Wietecha

Hampshire Regional HS: Anthony Bartolomeo, Bryce Ilingsworth, Elan Kuntz, Cade Lachapelle, Tyler Millay, Aidan White

Central HS: Andrew Johnson, Josh Johnson

Pope Francis: Nylan Baldwin

Southwick HS: Matt Allen, Cade Billings, Jared O’Connor, Paul Whalley, Kayden Hawley, Aiden Moore, Brennen Vinesett

Belchertown HS: Jarod Bolton

Sabis HS: Noah Valentine, Jeremy Townsend

Pioneer Valley Regional HS: Jack Loud

Easthampton HS: Carter Hebert, Carter Daughdrill

Frontier Regional HS: Cairn Bright

 

GPS West Coaches Western Mass Tournament Teams

Vanessa Butnyski, Northampton HS
Keith Saltmarsh, Westfield HS
Tom Rivet, Chicopee HS
Ryan Dunphy, Chicopee Comp HS
Dan Moynahan, Hampshire Regional HS
Michael Rudd, Amherst HS
Chris Whalley, Southwick HS